BAFTAS 2017

WON BEST MALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE Steve Coogan for Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle NOMINATED BEST COMEDY WRITER Steve Coogan, Neil Gibbons and Rob Gibbons for Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle

INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS 2017

WON BEST COMEDY Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle

BROADCAST DIGITAL AWARDS 2017

NOMINATED BEST SCRIPTED PROGRAMME Alan Partridge: Scissored Isle Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic

RTS AWARDS 2017

NOMINATED BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE Steve Coogan - Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle

BROADCAST DIGITAL AWARDS 2016

NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPTED PROGRAMME: Mid-Morning Matters 2

RTS CRAFT AWARDS 2016

NOMINATED BEST DIRECTOR - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy Rob and Neil Gibbons - Alan Partridge: Scissored Isle

BROADCAST DIGITAL AWARDS 2016

NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPTED PROGRAMME: Mid Morning Matters 2

42nd ANNUAL BPG AWARDS 2016 – Television

NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY SERIES: Hunderby

INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS 2015

NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY SERIES: Sensitve Skin

IFTA GALA TELEVISION AWARDS 2015

NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY: Moone Boy NOMINATED: WRITING FOR SOAPS & COMEDY: Chris O’Dowd and Nick Vincent Murphy – Moone Boy NOMINATED: BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A SOAP OR COMEDY: Chris O’Dowd – Moone Boy NOMINATED: BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A SOAP OR COMEDY: Deirdre O Kane – Moone Boy

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2015

NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPTED COMEDY: Moone Boy

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS 2015

WON: BEST COMEDY : the Trip To Italy NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY: Moone Boy NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY: Uncle

CHORTLE AWARDS 2015

NOMINATED: CHORTLE TV AWARD sponsored by Sue Terry Voices – Uncle NOMINATED: BEST DVD – The Trip To Italy

BROADCAST AWARDS 2015

WON: BEST MULTICHANNEL PROGRAMME – Uncle

EE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS 2015

NOMINATED: OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER , DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER Elaine Constantine (writer/director) Northern Soul

WRITERS’ GUILD OF GREAT BRITAIN AWARDS 2014

NOMINATED: BEST SITUATION COMEDY – Up The Women (Jessica Hynes) NOMINATED: SCREENPLAY – Philomena (Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan)

BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2014

WON: BEST SITCOM – Moone Boy WON: BEST BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST: Nick Helm NOMINATED: BEST SITCOM – The Trip To Italy NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY DRAMA – Uncle

SUNDANCE WEBFEST AWARDS 2014

WON: BEST BRITISH SERIES – S.O.S.: Save Our Skins

ATL WEBFEST AWARDS 2014

WON: BEST SCI-FI FANTASY FILM – S.O.S.: Save Our Skins

PHOENIX FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2014

International Horror and Sci-Fi WON: BEST SCI-FI FEATURE FILM – S.O.S.: Save Our Skins

NINE WORLDS FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2014

WON: BEST FEATURE COMEDY – S.O.S.: Save Our Skins

BROADCAST DIGITAL AWARDS 2014

NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPTED PROGRAMME – Moone Boy series 2 - Baby Cow Productions, Sprout Pictures, Hot Cod Productions and Grand Pictures for Sky 1

INTERNATIONAL HORROR SCI-FI FILM FESTIVAL 2014

WON: BEST SCI-FI FEATURE – SOS save Our Skins

JAMESON EMPIRE AWARDS 2014

WON: BEST COMEDY: Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa

RTS NORTH EAST AWARDS 2014

WON: PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR: Gina McKee – Hebburn

MUSIC & SOUND AWARDS 2014

WON: BEST SYNC/USE OF EXISTING MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM SOUNDTRACK – Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa

11TH ANNUAL IRISH FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

WON: BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: Philomena WON: BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS: Judi Dench – Philomena WON: BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Consolata Boyle – Philomena WON: BEST ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION PROGRAMME: Moone Boy WON: BEST DIRECTOR TV DRAMA: Ian Fitzgibbon – Moone Boy NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPT DRAMA – Nick Vincent Murphy & Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy NOMINATED: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE TELEVISION: Chris O’Dowd – Moone Boy NOMINATED: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE TELEVISION: Deirdre O’Kane – Moone Boy NOMINATED: BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY FILM/DRAMA: Robbe Ryan – Philomena

THE OSCARS 2014 | 86th Academy Awards

Nominated: BEST PICTURE – PHILOMENA Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward Nominated: BEST LEADING ACTRESS – JUDI DENCH Philomena Nominated: BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – PHILOMENA Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Nominated: BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE) Alexandre Desplat – Philomena

EE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS 2014

Won: BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – PHILOMENA Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Nominated: BEST FILM – PHILOMENA Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward Nominated: OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM – PHILOMENA Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope Nominated: BEST LEADING ACTRESS – JUDI DENCH Philomena

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS 2014

Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a motion picture Judi Dench – Philomena Nominated: Best Screenplay – Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope – Philomena Nominated: Best Drama Motion Picture – Philomena

SOUTH BANK SKY ARTS AWARDS 2014

Nominated: Best Comedy – Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa Nominated: Best Film – Philomena

THE RICHARD ATTENBOROUGH FILM AWARDS 2014

Won: British Film of the Year – Philomena (Public vote in association with BT) Nominated: British Film of the Year – Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (Public vote in association with BT)

25th Annual GLAAD MEDIA AWARDS 2014

Nominated: Outstanding Film – Wide Release – Philomena

CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2014

Won: British Actress of the Year – Judi Dench – Philomena Nominated: British Actor of the Year – Steve Coogan Nominated: British Film of the Year – Philomena Nominated: Screen Writer of the Year – Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope – Philomena

20th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS 2013

Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Judi Dench – Philomena

PHOENIX FILM CRITIC SOCIETY 2013 AWARDS

Nominated: Top Ten Films Of 2013 – Philomena Nominated: Best Actress in a leading role Judi Dench – Philomena Nominated: Best Screenplay Adaptation – Philomena

ST LOUIS CRITICS AWARDS 2013

Nominated: Best Actress Judi Dench – Philomena Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena

ST LOUIS INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS 2013

Won: Audience Choice Award for Best International Film Philomena directed by Stephen Frears

INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS 2013

Won: Best Comedy Moone Boy Baby Cow Productions / Grand Pictures / Sprout Pictures / Hot Cod Productions / Sky 1HD UK

RTS CRAFT & DESIGN AWARDS 2012/2013

Won: Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama Claire Finlay-Thompson – Up The Women – Baby Cow Manchester/BBC Comedy Production co-production for BBC Four “The winner’s work showed attention to period detail with surreal elements and great comic characterisation on a restricted comedy budget.” Won: Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama Vanessa White – Hunderby, Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic “The jury said that the overall make-up design and comic characterisation made a major contribution to the originality of the project.”

BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS 2013

Won: Best Supporting Actress – Imogen Poots for The Look of Love Nominated For: Best British Independent Film Steve Coogan, Gabrielle Tana, Tracey Seward — Philomena Nominated For: Best Screenplay Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan – Philomena Nominated For: Best Actress Judi Dench – Philomena Nominated For: Best Actor Steve Coogan – Philomena

INAUGURAL MIDDLEBURG FILM FESTIVAL 2013

Won: Audience Award Best Narrative Feature Philomena, directed by Stephen Frears

HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2013

Won: Audience Award Narrative Philomena, directed by Stephen Frears

RTS NORTH WEST AWARDS 2013

Nominated For: Best Script Writer Jason Cook & Graham Duff: Hebburn Channel X North & Baby Cow Manchester

THE INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS BERLIN 2013

Nominated For: Best Animated Film ifab Award David Shute for Uncle Wormsley’s Christmas

TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2013

1st Runner up: BlackBerry People’s Choice Award Philomena

VENICE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2013

Won: Best Screenplay Won: SIGNIS Award Won: Brian Award Won: P. Nazareno Taddei Award Won: Mouse d’oro for the best film of Venezia 70 Award Won: Young Jury Members of the Vittorio Veneto Film Festival Award Won: INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue Won: Queer Lion Award for the best portrayal of a gay character. Philomena

TV CHOICE AWARDS 2013

Nominated For: Best Comedy Series Hunderby Moone Boy

BAFTA TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS 2013

Won: Best Comedy Writer Julia Davis for Hunderby

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2013

Won: Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life Nominated for: Best Comedy Programme Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life Steve Coogan, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Dave Lambert Nominated for: Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme Julia Davis – Hunderby Nominated for: Best Situation Comedy Hunderby Julia Davis, Tony Dow, John Rushton

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS 2013

Nominated for: Best Comedy Hunderby

THE ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY (RTS) AWARDS 2013

Won: Best Scripted Comedy Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of my Life.

THE ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY (RTS) NORTH EAST & BORDER CENTRE AWARDS 2013

Won: Best Drama Production Hebburn

THE CHORTLE AWARDS 2013

Nominated For: Best Scripted Comedy Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life and Open Books with Martin Bryce

BROADCASTING PRESS GUILD AWARDS 2013

Nominated For: Best Multichannel Programme Hunderby Moone Boy

SOUTH BANK SKY ARTS AWARDS 2013

Nominated For: Best Comedy Programme Alan Partridge: Welcome to The Places of My Life Hunderby

BROADCAST AWARDS 2013

Nominated For: Best Comedy Programme Hunderby for Sky Atlantic Nominated For: Best Multichannel Programme Hunderby for Sky Atlantic

IRISH FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS 2013

Won: Best Entertainment Programme Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1) Nominated For: Best Director TV Drama Declan Lowney, Moone Boy for Sky 1 Nominated For: Best Script Drama Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy for Sky 1 Nominated For: Best Supporting Actor TV Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy for Sky 1 Nominated For: Best Supporting Actress TV Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy for Sky 1

THE COMEDY.CO.UK AWARDS 2012

Won Best New TV Sitcom Hebburn

BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2012

Won: Best Sitcom Hunderby Won: Best New Comedy Programme Hunderby Nominated For: Best New Comedy Programme Alan Patridge: Welcome to Places in My Life Moone Boy Nominated For: Best TV Comedy Actor Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life Nominated For: Best Comedy Breakthrough Artist David Rawle – Moone Boy

BROADCAST AWARDS 2012

Winner: Best New Programme The Trip BBC2

BROADCAST DIGITAL AWARDS 2011

Shortlisted For Best Scripted Programme Chekhov: Comedy Shorts – Sky Arts

BAFTA TELEVISION AWARDS 2011

Won Best Male Performance in a Comedy Role Steve Coogan – The Trip BBC2 Nominated For Best Situation Comedy The Trip BBC2

THE CHORTLE COMEDY AWARDS 2011

Nominated For Internet Award Alan Partridge Mid Morning Matters – at www.fostersfunny.co.uk Nominated For TV and radio Award The Trip BBC2

THE SOUTH BANK SKY ARTS AWARDS 2011

Nominated Best Comedy Show Alan Partridge Mid Morning Matters – at www.fostersfunny.co.uk

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2010/2011

Nominated Best New British TV Comedy The Trip – BBC2

TV CHOICE AWARDS 2010

Won Best Comedy Show Gavin & Stacey – BBC1

ROSE d’Or AWARDS 2010

Nominated Best Sitcom Home Time – BBC2

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS 2010

Won Best comedy Gavin and Stacey – BBC1

SOUTHBANK AWARDS 2010

Nominated Best comedy Home Time – BBC2

NATIONAL TELEVISION AWARDS 2010

Won Best comedy programme GAVIN & STACEY

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2009

Nominated Best comedy performance Rob Brydon – GAVIN & STACEY – Baby Cow for BBC Three

NME AWARDS 2009

Won Best TV Show THE MIGHTY BOOSH Nominated GAVIN & STACEY

BROADCAST AWARDS 2009

Won Best Comedy Programme GAVIN & STACEY – Baby Cow for BBC Three

BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2008

Won Best TV Comedy GAVIN & STACEY – Baby Cow for BBC Three

THE HOME ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY AWARDS 2008

Won Best Comedy THE MIGHTY BOOSH (Series 3) – 2 entertain – Stream Digital Media

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS 2008

Won Best comedy GAVIN & STACEY Runners up (3rd place) THE MIGHTY BOOSH

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2008

Won Best comedy performance James Corden – GAVIN & STACEY Won Audience award GAVIN & STACEY

RTS AWARDS 2008

Won Best Situation Comedy & Comedy Drama THE MIGHTY BOOSH

THE SOUTH BANK SHOW AWARDS 2008

Won Best Comedy GAVIN & STACEY

BROADCAST AWARDS 2008

Won Best Multichannel Programme GAVIN & STACEY

BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2007

Won Best new British TV comedy (scripted) GAVIN & STACEY Won Best Male Comedy Newcomer: JAMES CORDEN (Gavin & Stacey) Nominated Best Male Comedy Newcomer: MATHEW HORNE (Gavin & Stacey) Won Best Female Comedy Newcomer: RUTH JONES (Gavin & Stacey) Nominated Best TV comedy actress RUTH JONES (Gavin & Stacey/Saxondale) JOANNA PAGE(Gavin & Stacey) Nominated Best TV comedy GAVIN & STACEY

NME AWARDS 2007

Won Best TV Show THE MIGHTY BOOSH

BROADCAST AWARDS 2007

Nominated Best Comedy Programme SAXONDALE

RTS CRAFT AWARDS 2006

Won Best Costume Design Entertainment and Non Drama Claire Finlay – NIGHTY NIGHT (series 2)

NORTH WEST COMEDY AWARDS 2006

Nominated Best Performance on Film/TV Steve Coogan – SAXONDALE

NORTH WEST COMEDY AWARDS 2006

Nominated Comedy Performance Johnny Vegas – IDEAL

NORTH WEST COMEDY AWARDS 2006

Nominated Best Radio NEBULOUS

NORTH WEST COMEDY AWARDS 2006

Nominated – BEST COMEDY WRITING Steve Coogan / Neil MacLennan – SAXONDALE Graham Duff – IDEAL

NYC SHORTS 2005

Won – Best Comedy DATING RAY FENWICK (Kitty Flanagan) Won – Audience Choice DATING RAY FENWICK (Kitty Flanagan)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS – ANIFEST – 2005

Won – Grand Prix – Best Television and Commision Production I AM NOT AN ANIMAL, Episode 5: “A Star is Hatched”

MONTREUX – ROSE D’OR AWARDS 2005

Won – Best Sitcom NIGHTY NIGHT Nominated – Best Variety THE KEITH BARRET SHOW

BROADCAST AWARDS 2005

Nominated – Best Comedy Programme I AM NOT AN ANIMAL Nominated – Best Comedy Programme NIGHTY NIGHT

THE INDIE AWARDS 2005

Nominated – Best Animation I AM NOT AN ANIMAL Nominated – Best Scripted Comedy NIGHT NIGHT

THE SOUTH BANK AWARDS 2004

Nominated – Best Comedy Programme NIGHTY NIGHT

RTS AWARDS 2004

Won – Situation Comedy and Comedy Drama NIGHTY NIGHT Won – Comedy Writer Julia Davis – NIGHTY NIGHT

BANFF ROCKIE AWARDS 2004

Won – Best Performance Programme WHINE GUMS

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2004

Won – Best New TV Comedy NIGHTY NIGHT Nominated – Best TV Comedy NIGHTY NIGHT Nominated – Best TV Comedy Actress JULIA DAVIS Nominated – Best TV Newcomer THE MIGHTY BOOSH

THE BAFTAS 2004

Nominated – Best Comedy Performance Julia Davis – NIGHTY NIGHT Nominated – Best Situation Comedy NIGHTY NIGHT

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2003

Won – Best Comedy Actor – STEVE COOGAN

THE BAFTAS 2003

Nominated – Best Situation Comedy MARION & GEOFF

RTS AWARDS 2003

Nominated – Situation Comedy and Comedy Drama MARION & GEOFF

RTS AWARDS 2003

Nominated – Best Comedy performance Steve Coogan – I’M ALAN PARTRIDGE

THE BAFTAS 2002

Won – Best Comedy THE SKETCH SHOW Nominated – Best Comedy Performance Steve Coogan – I’M ALAN PARTRIDGE

BANFF ROCKIE AWARDS 2002

Nominated – Best Comedy THE SKETCH SHOW

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2002

Nominated – Best Comedy THE SKETCH SHOW

THE SONY ERICSSON EMPIRE AWARDS 2002

Won – Best British Actor Steve Coogan- 24 Hour Party People

THE ORANGE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS 2002

Won – The Carl Foreman Award for the most promising British New comer to British Film – Henry Normal and Steve Coogan

THE SOUTH BANK AWARDS 2001

Nominated – Best TV Drama MARION & GEOFF

BAFTA AWARDS 2001

Won – Best Comedy Programme or Series THE SKETCH SHOW

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2001

Won – Best TV Comedy Actor Rob Brydon – HUMAN REMAINS Nominated – Best New TV Comedy HUMAN REMAINS Nominated – Best New TV Comedy THE SKETCH SHOW

BANFF ROCKIE AWARDS 2001

Won – Best Comedy HUMAN REMAINS

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2001

Won – Best TV Comedy Newcomer Rob Brydon – MARION & GEOFF

RTS AWARDS 2000

Won – Best Television Performance Julia Davis – HUMAN REMAINS Nominated – Best Television Performance Rob Brydon – MARION & GEOFF